Premier League – the final round-up

And Willoughby walk away with the spoils

Well it’s the end of the Premier League football season. The teams have battled it out and the victors have claimed their spoils. Here’s the results for the last round of the season:

Lane Cove1Kissing Point2
Lindfield4Mt Colah2
Knox United4Berowra4
West Pymble2North Sydney United1
Willoughby Dalleys3Chatswood Rangers2

Willoughby continued their unblemished record beating Chatswood Rangers 3:2. Willoughby were presented with the Premier League trophy which they emphatically won this season. That win to Willoughby also meant Chatswood slipped a position below Lindfield to finish at fourth spot for the season.

Lane Cove went down 2:1 to Kissing Point. The win to Kissing Point along with the loss to North Sydney means that Kissing Point managed to jump in to second spot at the very last moment. They finish ahead of North Sydney only on goal difference. Lane Cove end up in seventh spot as West Pymble jumped up one spot and are ahead of Lane Cove on goal difference.

Lindfield beat Mt Colah 4:2, that means Lindfield manage to jump one spot up the table to finish third for the season. Mt Colah’s loss means they stay at ninth on the ladder.

I’d have liked to be at the Knox vs Berowra match. Berowra matches this season have had a lot of goals (second only to Lindfield matches) and today’s match was an eight goal bonanza with both sides scoring four each. With the draw, Berowra move one point clear of West Pymble finishing in fifth spot. The draw for Knox doesn’t change their wooden spoon position, but does show that the new boys are solid contenders in the Premier League; they can produce the goods.

The upset of the round was West Pymble beating North Sydney United. With their win, West Pymble draw equal to Lane Cove on points but finish ahead on goal difference. Interestingly, West Pymble won 7 and lost 11. Whereas Lane Cove only lost seven (they lost four less games than West Pymble) but they drew six of their other matches and that means they finished behind West Pymble. If those draws had been wins, they would have finished in the top three. If only…

ClubPlayedWonSDSLDLostGFGAPoints
Willoughby Dalleys1815003391445
Kissing Point1811106372134
North Sydney United1811016362334
Lindfield189207453729
Chatswood Rangers187425293227
Berowra186318393122
West Pymble1870011202921
Lane Cove185517233721
Mt Colah1834110213514
Knox United181501221518

I have really enjoyed watching the league this season. It has been full of thrills and spills, right up to the last games. Bring it on again in 2015!

About Mike Coles 354 Articles
As publisher and chief content contributor to The Kuringai Examiner, I have an interest in all things on the North Shore, particularly news, sport and food. I'm always on the outlook for something unique and original to bring to my readers.