Premier League Analysis – Round 10

A changing of the guard and a couple of surprises

Some good football on the weekend; several interesting upsets a couple of interesting draws and a change of leadership at the top of the table.

Berowra0Lane Cove2
Lindfield0Kissing Point2
Maccabi Northside2West Pymble2
North Sydney United1Willoughby Dalleys1
Chatswood Rangers1Old Barker FC2

Berowa lost 0:2 at home to Lane Cove. After five good wins on the trot, that two losses in a row for Berowra. However, the loss leaves them unchanged at fifth place on the table behind Lindfield.

The win for Lane Cove sees them move up one position, leap-frogging Chatswood Rangers and drawing them level with Lindfield and Berowra on points and behind on goal difference.

Lindfield lost 0:2 at home to Kissing Point. This is their first loss in the last four games, but they still have a solid goal difference (+6) so they are comfortably ahead of Berowra and Lane Cove.

Kissing Point’s win over Lindfield moves them in to top spot. Kissing Point have only lost one match this season (and drawn two). With their win against Lindfield they draw equal with West Pymble on points but are a long way ahead on goal difference. Kissing Point are +24 whereas West Pymble are on +8.

Maccabi Northside held West Pymble to a 1:1 draw. Having taken some big hits so far this season, a draw against one of the leading clubs is significant. The draw doesn’t see any significant change on the league ladder for them as they remain in ninth place behind Dalleys.

West Pymble’s draw sees them drop one spot from first to second place behind Kissing Point. West Pymble and Kissing Point are neck and neck in the championship, both teams having only lost one game and drawn two apiece.

North Sydney drew 1:1 with Willoughby Dalleys. The draw gives North Sydney one point and sets them five points adrift from West Pymble and Kissing Point with one game in hand. They have their final make-up game this week, which, even if they win will not see them take second spot at this point of the competition.

Willoughby Dalleys have finally broken the drought. Having lost the last seven games in a row, a draw against North Sydney will hopefully set them on the right path for the rest of the season.

Chatswood Rangers lost 1:2 to Old Barker FC. Chatswood have lost four out of the last five games which has seen them slide from third place way back in round four down to seventh place at the end of round 10. They need to stop the rot.

Old Barker FC’s win is a big deal. It shows the boys can mix it with the rest of the Premier League. Let’s hope it’s the start of a few more wins.

ClubPlayedWonSDSLDLostGFGAPoints
Kissing Point107111361223
West Pymble10720117923
North Sydney United95301251218
Lindfield9500415915
Berowra105005181715
Lane Cove105005182015
Chatswood Rangers104015181513
Willoughby Dalleys1021079227
Maccabi Northside10210711357
Old Barker FC10200811276

For those of you that take any notice of my predictions for the following week, I managed to get every single one wrong in round 10. Ah well, can’t be any worse in round 11, eh?

North Sydney UnitedWinLindfieldLoss
Kissing PointWinBerowraLoss
West PymbleWinLindfieldLoss
North Sydney UnitedWinMaccabi NorthsideLoss
Willoughby DalleysLossOld Barker FCWin

There is a make-up game between Lindfield and North Sydney on Thursday night. This should be a good game of quality football, played under lights. Both sides could win, and a result is very hard to call. I refuse to predict a draw, so I’ll go for the home side: North Sydney to win.

Kissing Point host Berowra at home. This season Kissing Point are winning almost everything and at home they will be a formidable side, so I think they’ll take the points here.

West Pymble versus Lindfield will be another tight game. I have watched this local derby a couple of times previously and really enjoyed the standard of the game. I think West Pymble will come up with the goods, based on performance so far this season.

North Sydney versus Maccabi Northside. I’d like to see Maccabi Northside win a few more games this season as I think they have the ability to do so, I just don’t think it will be against North Sydney.

Willoughby Dalleys versus Old Barker. If these teams were playing each other last season, I’d have predicted Dalleys in a heartbeat, but this season? I think Barker might just get this one. It is at the cauldron of a ground in Willoughby, but it isn’t so much of a fortress for Dalleys this year.

Lane Cove versus Chatswood Rangers. Both teams are a bit variable this season, but Lane Cove has had a better recent performance, so I think they’ll win this one. But Chatswood could easily break the drought here.

Avatar
About Mike 314 Articles
As publisher of The Kuringai Examiner, I have an interest in all things on the North Shore, particularly news, sport and food. I'm always on the outlook for something unique and original to bring to my readers.