Premier League Analysis – Round 6

Some good football and some surprises

So how did your team go over the weekend? Let’s take a look. With all Premier League teams having a run this weekend there was a couple of big wins and a couple of surprises.

Old Barker Football Club hosted North Sydney United. There is a match report from that game here.

Barker showed some promise, scoring the first goal of the match early in the second half, but North Sydney punched back with three goals winning the game 3:1. That moves North Sydney up from fifth spot to fourth spot and they still have two more catch-up games. If they win either of their catch-up games, they could move in to second spot.

Barker remains at the bottom of the table and the mountain they have to climb to get in to the competition is getting higher and higher. It’s a shame, as they played some decent football on Saturday.

Berowra beat Lindfield 2:1. Didn’t see that win when I was checking the tea leaves last week. Based on this year’s form, Lindfield should have won that game, but Berowra have beaten Lindfield before and this win sees Berowra move out of the drop zone from ninth to seventh position.

Lindfield remain unchanged at position six on the table, but are only ahead of Berowra, Dalleys and Maccabi on goal difference.

Lane Cove lost 2:0 to West Pymble at home. West Pymble’s unbeaten run continues apace and they only have two goals scored against them this season. That moves West Pymble five points clear and a game in hand.

Lane Cove’s loss sees them drop from second position to fifth with North Sydney, Chatswood Rangers and Kissing Point slipping ahead of them.

Kissing Point slaughtered Dalleys 6:0 at home. Kissing Point have to be the fittest side in the league this season; they have been working hard in the off-season and it is staring to pay dividends. The 6:0 win catapults Kissing Point from fourth to second spot ahead of Rangers on goal difference.

The misery for Dalleys continues, slipping from seventh to eighth place. Not only are they not bagging enough wins this season, but these big losses are going to hurt them later in the season when goal difference counts.

Chatswood Rangers beat Maccabi Northside 4:1 at home. Rangers stay in third spot behind Kissing Point on goal difference and one point ahead of North Sydney, but they have played one more game than North Sydney.

Maccabi Northside managed to grab a goal off Rangers, but their loss and Berowra’s win, sees Maccabi Northside slide back to ninth spot.

ClubPlayedWonSDSLDLostGFGAPoints
West Pymble5500010215
Kissing Point5301116610
Chatswood Rangers5301114510
North Sydney United430011459
Lane Cove630038129
Lindfield52003776
Berowra5200310136
Willoughby Dalleys620046146
Maccabi Northside620047166
Old Barker FC500053150

So, here we go, what are my predictions for next week?

Old Barker FCLossKissing PointWin
Willoughby DalleysLossBerowraWin
North Sydney UnitedWinLane CoveLoss
West PymbleWinKissing PointLoss
Maccabi NorthsideWinOld Barker FCLoss
LindfieldLossChatswood RangersWin

Old Barker play Kissing Point on Wednesday afternoon this week. Assuming both sides can muster full squads at 3:00pm on a Wednesday, I have to predict Kissing Point for the win, based on form.

Dalleys versus Berowra should be a good, solid match. Both teams are good strong sides that will give no quarter. Dalleys and Berowra are both on six points, but Berowra is a game in hand. I think this will be a great match to watch and Berowra will just get this one.

North Sydney versus Lane Cove is four against five on the table. But North Sydney is in position four and two games ahead of Lane Cove in position five. Given their recent form, I think North Sydney will do the business this week.

West Pymble versus Kissing Point should be a great match to watch. One versus two on the table. Kissing Point have amazing fitness this season, West Pymble are unbeaten. I think that’s the way it will be at the end of the day with West Pymble taking the honours.

Maccabi Northside versus Old barker. This is nine versus ten on the table. Barker are young, fit and fast. Maccabi have a bit more Premier League experience. Either side could win this and I’d like to see Barker get on to the score sheet, but in the end, Maccabi are my prediction.

Lindfield versus Chatswood Rangers. Based on current form, Rangers should grab the points here, but Lindfield do have the capability to win this one.

Avatar
About Mike 314 Articles
As publisher of The Kuringai Examiner, I have an interest in all things on the North Shore, particularly news, sport and food. I'm always on the outlook for something unique and original to bring to my readers.